Accident Beechcraft 58 Baron PR-ABK, Sunday 13 April 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 13 April 2025
Time:c. 08:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE58 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 58 Baron
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PR-ABK
MSN: TH1915
Year of manufacture:1999
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Iporá, GO -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Goiânia-Nacional de Aviação Aerodrome, GO (SBNV)
Destination airport:Diamantino-Fazenda Água Verde Airport, MT (SWAV)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Narrative:
During the flight, due to suboptimal meteorological conditions, the pilot had opted to do an intermediate landing on an airstrip dedicated for agricultural use. After conditions improved, during the new take-off run, the aircraft's left wing struck vegetation beside the airstrip, and then veered off the left side of the runway, sustaining substantial damage.
The pilot suffered minor injuries.

Sources:

Preliminary report: https://dedalo.sti.fab.mil.br/ocorrencia/87022
https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PRABK