Serious incident Cessna 210N Centurion II PP-DPD, Saturday 12 April 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 12 April 2025
Time:c. 17:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210N Centurion II
Owner/operator:Voare Táxi Aéreo Ltda.
Registration: PP-DPD
MSN: 21063248
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Cantá-Pouso da Águia Airport, RR (SWPD) -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Alto Alegre-Palimiú Airport, RR (SJMH)
Destination airport:Cantá-Pouso da Águia Airport, RR (SWPD)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Narrative:
During approach, while preparing for landing, the landing gear could not be verified as being locked in the down position, despite both the regular and emergency procedures being tried. The pilot then carried out the remaining established procedures and, during the landing roll-out, the nose landing gear retracted.
The pilot was uninjured, and the aircraft sustained minor damage.

Sources:

Preliminary report: https://dedalo.sti.fab.mil.br/ocorrencia/87036
https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PPDPD

Location