Accident de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth G-AKCI, Tuesday 5 February 1952
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 5 February 1952
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Scotish Flying Club Ltd
Registration: G-AKCI
MSN: DHA.229
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Perth/Scone Airfield, Perth, Tayside, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Perth/Scone Airfield, Perth, Tayside, Scotland (EGPT)
Destination airport:Perth/Scone Airfield, Perth, Tayside, Scotland (EGPT)
Narrative:
DH.82A Tiger Moth G-AKCI, Scottish Flying Club Ltd., Perth: Written off (Damaged beyond economic repair) in a landing accident at Perth/Scone Airfield, Perth, Tayside, Scotland prior to 5.2.52. C of A lapsed 28.6.52. Registration G-AKCU cancelled 1.6.55 as dismantled. Remains reported dumped at Perth/Scone Airfield, Perth, Tayside, Scotland in January 1956. (Some sources - see link #6 - state "broken up at Perth in February 1956")

NOTE #1: The date of "5.2.52" is the date that the accident was reported, and not necessarily the actual date of the accident

NOTE #2: The accident occurred at Perth/Scone Airfield, Perth, Tayside, Scotland - and not Perth, Western Australia (although this Tiger Moth operated out of both locations!)

NOTE #3: There is another aspect regarding G-AKCH which really has me confused. It was previously registered in Australia as VH-BDJ. In fact it was one of a batch of three, (were there others?), G-AKCG (ex VH-AVD) and G-AKCI (ex VH-BDK). All initially registered to the Scottish Flying Club at RENFREW on the 25th July 1947. With the U.K. then being awash with ex-RAF Tiger Moths, why were these three imported from the other side of the world? Or, perhaps more likely, they were a cancelled export order?

Sources:

1. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
2. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a17a.htm
3. https://edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austb/VH-BDK.html
4. https://www.austairdata.com.au/component/rsdirectory/entry/view/11522:vh-bdk-1
5. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AKCI.pdf
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pAus2.html
7. https://www.ukairfieldguide.net/airfields/Grangemouth
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Perth_Airport_(Scotland)

History of this aircraft

c/no. DHA.229: Taken on charge as A17-228 at 2 Aircraft Depot, RAAF Richmond, NSW 20.1.41. To 9 EFTS, RAAF Cunderdin, WA 3.2.41. To MMA Maylands, Perth, WA 2.12.42 for overhaul; returned to 9 EFTS RAAF Cunderdin, WA 22.2.43; withdrawn from service to storage 8.1.45. Transferred to 86 OBU RAAF Cunderdin, WA 11.6.45 for long-term storage pending disposal; put up for sale 6.12.45; to Care & Maintenance Unit 2.4.46.

Struck of charge when sold 2.12.46 for £30 to K Vine, Perth; issued to him 23.12.46. Registered as VH-BDK (C of R 1290) 6.6.47 to John T Brown, t/a Kingsford Smith Aviation Service, Mascot, Sydney, NSW. Registration cancelled 4.8.47 as \'sold to UK\'. Re-registered in the UK as G-AKCI (C of R 11797) 25.7.47 to Scottish Flying Club Ltd, Renfrew (later Perth/Scone Airfield, Perth, Tayside). C of A 9625 issued 30.8.48. New C of R R1303 issued 1950.

Written off (Damaged beyond economic repair) at Perth/Scone Airfield, Perth, Tayside, prior to 5.2.52. C of A lapsed 28.6.52. Registration G-AKCI cancelled 1.6.55 as \'dismantled\'. Remains dumped at Perth/Scone Airfield, Perth, Tayside, in January 1956.

Location