This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 18 April 2025 |
| Time: | c. 12:15 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 182P Skylane |
| Owner/operator: | Icarus Aviation Ltd |
| Registration: | C-GHIW |
| MSN: | 18260894 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1972 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | off El Sargento, Baja California Sur -
Mexico
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Cessna 182P Skylane on a marine wildlife survey flight ditched into the sea near El Sargento, Baja California Sur. Both occupants were rescued.
The aircraft was at about 1500 feet above the open ocean (Sea of Cortez) seven miles offshore when the engine failed. After several unsuccessful restart attempts, the pilot prepared for a water landing.
Sources:
https://oem.com.mx/elsudcaliforniano/policiaca/fuera-de-peligro-tripulantes-de-aeronave-que-se-desplomo-en-la-ventana-22860761 https://www.avweb.com/aviation-news/pilot-recounts-ditching-off-mexico/ https://archive.is/vIqBR (photo in this article is not from this accident)
https://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/saf-sec-sur/2/ccarcs-riacc/ADet.aspx?id=10508&rfr=RchSimp.aspx https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/4/53666_1385836983.jpg (photo)
History of this aircraft
Ex N9354G