Incident Airbus A320-216 RP-C8964, Thursday 17 April 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 17 April 2025
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-216
Owner/operator:Philippines AirAsia
Registration: RP-C8964
MSN: 3291
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 172
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Manila-Ninoy Aquino International Airport (MNL/RPLL) -   Philippines
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Manila-Ninoy Aquino International Airport (MNL/RPLL)
Destination airport:Puerto Princesa Airport (PPS/RPVP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Philippines AirAsia flight Z2430, an Airbus A320-216, suffered engine issues immediately after takeoff from MNL.
The flight returned and landed back at MNL, 14 minutes after takeoff.

Sources:

https://newsinfo.inquirer.net/2053711/flight-returns-to-manila-after-engine-trouble-caap

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/rp-c8964#39ee4df3
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/APG430/history/20250417/0600Z/RPLL/RPVP

Location