Accident airplane , Tuesday 22 July 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 22 July 1958
Time:afternoon
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Holthausen, Kreis Meschede -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
(1) A "british jetfighter" crashed. Pilot ejected, but died. Crashed at Fredeburg/Schmallenberg.

Sources:

(1) Honnefer Volkszeitung 23 July 1958, p2
https://www.wp.de/staedte/meschede-und-umland/article239100825/US-Kampfflugzeug-stuerzt-beim-Schuetzenfest-in-Fredeburg-ab.html (pay)