Other Airbus A320-271N VT-IJD, Saturday 19 April 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 19 April 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20N model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-271N
Owner/operator:IndiGo Airlines
Registration: VT-IJD
MSN: 8961
Year of manufacture:2019
Engine model:P&W PW1127G-JM
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Other
Location:Bengaluru-Kempegowda International Airport (BLR/VOBL) -   India
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An airport vehicle collided with the nose of a stored A320neo at Bengaluru-Kempegowda International Airport (BLR).
The aircraft had been in storage at the airport since August 2022.

Sources:

X

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 January 2020 VT-IJD IndiGo Airlines 0 near Mumbai unk
Engine failure

Location

Media: