Accident North American F-100D 55-2936, Friday 27 February 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 27 February 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SSAB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-100D
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 55-2936
MSN: 224-203
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1,5 mi N of Napt -   France
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Toul-Rosiéres
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Flew into the hills of Jura ranges after pilot ejected at 10,000 meters and landed at Viry. The jet flew pilotless over the villages Oyonnax and Izernore before it crashed into the mountains 1,5 miles north of Napt.

Sources:

Honnefer Volkszeitung 2 March 1959, p2
AAIR