Accident Lockheed T-33A 55-4418, Monday 28 December 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 28 December 1959
Time:16:49
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed T-33A
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 55-4418
MSN: 580-9862
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:ca 1 km N of Mannheim-Gartenstadt -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kaiserslautern
Destination airport:Wiesbaden AB
Narrative:
"TR-418" crashed into the Käfertalerwald after pilot ejected and landed on a street at Einhausen, Kreis Bergstrasse.

Sources:

Mannheimer Morgen 29 December 1959, p1+4 (photos)
AAIR
https://druckschriften-digital.marchivum.de/zd/periodical/zoom/598409?query=Mannheim