ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50014
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Wednesday 20 September 1944 |
Time: | 15:15 LT |
Type: | Short Stirling Mk IV |
Owner/operator: | 196 Sqn RAF |
Registration: | LK556 |
MSN: | 7T-Y |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 8 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Valburgseweg road, Elst, Gelderland -
Netherlands
|
Phase: | Combat |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RAF Keevil, Wiltshire |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 11:50 hrs for a re-supply operation in support of operation Market Garden.
Crew:
Pilot F/O. J.W. McOmie 149352 RAF Survived evader
Flight Engineer Sgt. D.N. Clough 1477477 RAF Jonkerbos cemetery; 17 A 6
Navigator F/O. J.L. Patterson J/25343 RCAF Survived evader
Bomb Aimer F/O. G.M. Cairns J/27280 RCAF Survived evader
Wireless Operator F/Sgt. R. Brooks 1384883 RAF Survived evader
Air Gunner F/O. G.F. Talbot 158011 RAF Survived evader
Air Despatcher Drv. R.F. Pragnell T61437 RASC Groesbeek Mem Panel - maybe buried as Unknown at Heteren
Air Despatcher Cpl. A.W.J. Pescodd 47580 RASC Jonkerbos cemetery; 4 E 4
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4211&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Google Maps