Accident Short Stirling Mk IV LJ851, Wednesday 20 September 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 20 September 1944
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk IV
Owner/operator:196 Sqn RAF
Registration: LJ851
MSN: 7T-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near the Wintermans farm, Eersel / Duizel, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Keevil, Wiltshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 11:50 hrs for a re-supply operation in support of operation Market Garden.
The aircraft was crash-landed; all eight evading capture.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4209&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps