Accident FMA I.Ae.-24 Calquín A-09, Wednesday 2 April 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 2 April 1958
Time:
Type:FMA I.Ae.-24 Calquín
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Argentina - FAA
Registration: A-09
MSN: 009
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:IV Brigada Aérea de El Plumerillo, provincia de Mendoza -   Argentina
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:IV Brigada Aérea de El Plumerillo
Narrative:
El 2 de abril del año 1958, el avión de fabricación nacional FMA I.Ae-24 Calquín registro A-09, nº/serie 009, perteneciente a la Fuerza Aérea Argentina se accidenta durante el aterrizaje en la IV Brigada Aérea de El Plumerillo, provincia de Mendoza, Después del accidente es desprogramado con 748h 40´de vuelo.

Sources:

WIKIPEDIA
https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/I.Ae._24_Calqu%C3%ADn
AMILARG
http://www.amilarg.com.ar/calquin.html