This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 14 March 1958 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | FMA I.Ae.-24 Calquín |
| Owner/operator: | Fuerza Aérea Argentina - FAA |
| Registration: | A-61 |
| MSN: | 061 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | IV Brigada Aérea de El Plumerillo, provincia de Mendoza -
Argentina
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | IV Brigada Aérea de El Plumerillo |
Narrative:El 14 de marzo del año 1958, el avión de fabricación nacional FMA I.Ae-124 Calquín registro A-61, nº/serie 061, perteneciente a la Fuerza Aérea Argentina se accidenta durante el aterrizaje en la IV Brigada Aérea de El Plumerillo, provincia de Mendoza. Tras el accidente es desprogramado con un total de 1002hs 50´.
Sources:
WIKIPEDIA
https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/I.Ae._24_Calqu%C3%ADn AMILARG
http://www.amilarg.com.ar/calquin.html 