This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 16 April 1958 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Sikorsky S-51 Dragonfly |
| Owner/operator: | Dirección del Gas del Estado |
| Registration: | LQ-XXS |
| MSN: | 51.56 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Villa Alberdi, provincia de Tucumán -
Argentina
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:El 16 de abril del año 1958 un helicóptero Sikorsky S-51 Dragonfly registro LQ-XXS c/n 5156, perteneciente a Dirección del Gas del Estado se accidenta en la localidad Villa Alberdi, provincia de Tucumán, con daños del 8%. Reparado.
Sources:
WIKIPEDIA
https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sikorsky_S-51 Historias Individuales
https://loudandclearisnotenought.blogspot.com/2018/12/lq-xxs-sikorsky-s-51-dragonfly-cn-5156.html
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 14 September 1956 |
LQ-XXS |
Dirección del Gas del Estado |
0 |
Morón, provincia de Buenos Aires |
 |
min |