Accident Sikorsky S-55 (UH-19) Chickasaw 2-HT-1 , Wednesday 26 February 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 26 February 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S55P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-55 (UH-19) Chickasaw
Owner/operator:Aviación Naval Argentina
Registration: 2-HT-1
MSN: 55.585
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: Islotes Rocas Bahía Margarita -   Argentina
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
El 26 de febrero del año 1958, el helicóptero Sikorsky S-55 Chickasaw registro 2-HG-1, c/n 55.585, perteneciente a la Aviación Naval Argentina se accidenta en proximidades de los Islotes Rocas Bahía Margarita, Antártida Argentina.

Sources:

WIKIPEDIA
https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sikorsky_H-19_Chickasaw
AMILARG
http://www.amilarg.com.ar/sikorsky-s-55.html
Historias Individuales
http://loudandclearisnotenought.blogspot.com/p/fuerza-aerea-argentina.html
https://loudandclearisnotenought.blogspot.com/search/label/Sikorsky%20S-70%20Black%20Hawk%2FS-76B%20Spirit
https://loudandclearisnotenought.blogspot.com/2018/12/0369-sikorsky-s-55-uh-19-chickasaw-cn.html