Incident Gloster Meteor FM K-4 I-062, Tuesday 20 May 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 20 May 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor FM K-4
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Argentina - FAA
Registration: I-062
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Aeroclub La Plata, provincia de Bs As -   Argentina
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Aero Club La Plata
Narrative:
El 20 de mayo de 1958, el avión Gloster G.41 G Meteor FMk-4 registro I-062, perteneciente a la Fuerza Aérea Argentina cuyo piloto se desconoce sufre daños menores estimados en el 2% en el Aeroclub La Plata, provincia de Buenos Aires, por falta de combustible. Rematriculado C-062.

Sources:

Wikipedia
https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gloster_Meteor
Libro Serie Fuerza Aérea # 12 JORGE F. NUNEZ PADIN
Mundo Historia
http://www.mundohistoria.org/temas_foro/armamento-todas-las-epocas/gloster-meteor
Aero Flight
http://www.aeroflight.co.uk/waf/americas/arg/AirForce/Argentina-af-Meteor.htm