Incident Curtiss C-46A-55-CK Comando LV-FTS, Tuesday 13 May 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 13 May 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46A-55-CK Comando
Owner/operator:Transcontinental SA
Registration: LV-FTS
MSN: 26688
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Buenos Aires-Aeroparque Jorge Newbery, BA -   Argentina
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Buenos Aires-Aeroparque Jorge Newbery, BA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft caught fire at Aeroparque Jorge Newery in the city of Buenos Aires.

Sources:

WIKIPEDIA
https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Curtiss_C-46_Commando
Historias Individuales
https://loudandclearisnotenought.blogspot.com/p/alfa-sociedad-mixta-aviacion-del.html
https://loudandclearisnotenought.blogspot.com/2010/05/lv-ftu-lockheed-l-1049h-constelation-cn.html