Accident Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-8 , Wednesday 20 September 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 20 September 1944
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic fw19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-8
Owner/operator:III./JG 11 Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Arnhem, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Achmer airfield (G)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 08:35 hrs for a Feindflug (operational sortie).
The pilot, Gefreiter Sprengler, survived and probably returned to his unit unharmed.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4215A&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=