Incident Boeing 777-21HLR A6-EWC, Sunday 8 August 2010
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 8 August 2010
Time:05:57 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B77L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-21HLR
Owner/operator:Emirates
Registration: A6-EWC
MSN: 35576/677
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:General Electric GE90
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 287
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Dubai International Airport (DXB/OMDB) -   United Arab Emirates
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Dubai Airport (DXB/OMDB)
Destination airport:Houston-George Bush Intercontinental Airport, TX (IAH/KIAH)
Investigating agency: GCAA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 08 August 2010, at 05:57 UTC, Emirates flight EK211, operated by a Boeing 777-200LR aircraft,
registration A6-EWC, commenced its take-off roll from the full length of runway 12R at Dubai International Airport (DXB), with the Commander as pilot flying (PF). At a speed close to 170 knots, the PF rejected the take-off after hearing a loud noise and prior to accelerating through V1 1. The Aircraft was stopped on the centerline of the runway and the airport fire service attended. There were no crew or passenger injuries reported.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: GCAA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.gcaa.gov.ae/en/departments/airaccidentinvestigation/Lists/Incidents%20Investigation%20Reports/Attachments/47/2010-2010%20-%20Final%20Report%20of%20AAIS%20Case%20AIFN-%200012-2010%20-%20Boeing%20777-200LR,%20A6-EWC.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/6883146 (Photo)

Location