Incident Ilyushin Il-76TD EK-76442, Wednesday 27 October 2010
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 October 2010
Time:03:13 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-76TD
Owner/operator:Phoenix Avia
Registration: EK-76442
MSN: 1023414450
Year of manufacture:1992
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Dubai International Airport (DXB/OMDB) -   United Arab Emirates
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Dubai Airport (DXB/OMDB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: GCAA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 27th October 2010, Ilyushin 76 TD, EK76442, operated by Phoenix Avia, departed the cargo stand at Dubai International Airport at approximately 0300 LT (UTC+4), then reached to RWY 12R via entry M4 at approximately 0313. According to the crew statements, the AFM dictates that one of the line-up checks is to advance the four engines’ power to 80% for 1 minute period and check all the engines’ related parameters including oil pressure and temperature, RPM, EGT and vibration. In the incident flight, the captain advanced the engines power to 80% and kept monitoring the relevant indicators. After approximately 20 seconds of power advancement, the PIC observed low oil pressure on engine no. 2 indicator associated with vibration red alert, accordingly he retarded engine 2 throttle lever and instructed the Flight Engineer to switch engine 2 off by the engine fuel cut handle located at the middle pedestal, the other three throttle leavers were also retarded to lower power setting.

The crew reported to Dubai ATC that they had engine problem and they should return to the stand for
further inspection, they were instructed to clear RWY 12R via exit M5 and to park at cargo stand E23
where the crew disembarked normally. No emergency was declared.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: GCAA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.gcaa.gov.ae/en/departments/airaccidentinvestigation/Lists/Incidents%20Investigation%20Reports/Attachments/90/2010-Final%20%20Report%20IL-76TD%20-%20EK%2076442%20-%20Report%2016%202010.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/6971192 (Photo)

Location