This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 19 September 1944 |
| Time: | 23:05 LT |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 619 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | PB405 |
| MSN: | PG-S |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | between Roggel and Heythuysen, Limburg -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Dunholme Lodge, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | Monchengladbach |
Narrative:Takeoff at 19:04 hrs for a bombing operation against München-Gladbach/Rheydt in Germany.
The aircraft was claimed shot down by the night fighter pilots Oberleutnant Lau (4./NJG 1), Hauptmann Greiner (11./NJG 1) and Hauptmann Hissbach (5./NJG 2). All three claims were subsequently confirmed by the OKL/RLM Abschusskommission.
All eight men rest in the Venray War Cemetery
Pilot: 176559 Fg Off Leslie William Leonard - Venray War Cemetery Plot V Row A Collective Grave 10-11. (NCO:1317968 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 27 June, 1944)
Flight Engineer: 1398317 Sgt Donald John Carter - Venray War Cemetery Plot V Row A Collective Grave 10-11.
Navigator: 1317991 Flt Sgt John Montague Davies - Venray War Cemetery Plot V Row A Collective Grave 10-11.
Bomb Aimer: 1610176 Flt Sgt John William Charles Mabbutt - Venray War Cemetery Plot V Row A Collective Grave 10-11.
2nd Bomb Aimer: 1549518 Flt Sgt Joseph Kenneth Stobbs - Venray War Cemetery Plot V Row A
Collective Grave 10-11.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: 1077210 WO James Webster - Venray War Cemetery Plot V Row A Collective Grave 10-11.
Mid Upper Gunner: 1835421 Sgt William Johnson - Venray War Cemetery Plot V Row A Collective Grave 10-11.
Rear Gunner: 2220532 Sgt John Rennie Sutherland - Venray War Cemetery Plot V Row A Collective Grave 10-11.
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4157&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part four
Google Maps
Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
CWGC
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database