Incident Scottish Aviation Twin Pioneer CC1 XM939, Saturday 11 February 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 11 February 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TPIN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Scottish Aviation Twin Pioneer CC1
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force
Registration: XM939
MSN: 546
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Sir Abu Nuair Island -   Oman
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Sir Abu Nuair Island
Narrative:
A landing accident occurred on Sir Abu Nuair Island. Port brakes seized after being damaged by embedded rock. Subsequent correction of violent swing caused nose over.

Sources:

https://www.airliners.net/photo/UK-Air-Force/Scottish-Aviation-Twin-Pioneer-CC1/240337
https://www.airliners.net/photo/UK-Air-Force/Scottish-Aviation-Twin-Pioneer-CC1/240336
https://www.airliners.net/photo/UK-Air-Force/Scottish-Aviation-Twin-Pioneer-CC1/240819