Accident Schleicher ASW20 D-8631, Saturday 5 April 2025
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 April 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASW20
Owner/operator:
Registration: D-8631
MSN: 20585
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Saint Geniez -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sisteron-Thèze Airfield (LFNS)
Destination airport:Sisteron-Thèze Airfield (LFNS)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a local flight, the pilot, having found no uplifts, decided to realise an off-field landing. During the manoeuvre, he collied with a powerline, then the ground.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: BEA2025-0113
Status: Preliminary report
Report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-schleicher-asw20-registered-d-8631-on-05-04-2025-at-saint-geniez-04/

Location