| Date: | Saturday 19 April 2025 |
| Time: | 10:16 |
| Type: | Cessna 180G Skywagon |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4679U |
| MSN: | 18051379 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1964 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Trilla, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Muhlenberg County Airport, KY (M21) |
| Destination airport: | Menomonie Municipal Score Field, WI (KLUM) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On April 19, 2025, at 1016 central daylight time, a Cessna 180G, N4679U, was destroyed when it was involved in an accident near Trilla, Illinois. The private pilot and three passengers were fatally injured. The airplane was operated under Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 as a personal flight.
According to flight history data, the airplane departed its home base in Menomonie, Wisconsin, on April 16, 2025, on a visual flight rules cross-country flight to Muhlenberg County Airport (M21), Greenville, Kentucky. The pilot purchased 42 gallons of 100 low lead aviation fuel at M21 before continuing to John C. Tune Airport (JWN), Nashville, Tennessee.
On the day of the accident, the pilot flew back to M21 to retrieve a purse that a passenger inadvertently left at the airport during the previous visit. The pilot purchased an additional 12.81 gallons of aviation fuel before departing northbound. Automatic Dependent Surveillance–Broadcast (ADS-B) data showed the airplane proceeding toward Mattoon, Illinois.
A witness reported that he was on a roof performing repairs when he heard an airplane overhead. He described the engine sound as “unusually low” and similar to that of a “crop duster.” The engine noise increased, as if the airplane was attempting to climb at the end of a low pass. He then heard an explosion and observed a fireball beyond the tree line. The witness further noted that it had recently stopped raining; however, it was “misting” at time of the accident.
Surveillance video from a location near the accident site depicted weather conditions that included overcast clouds and light rain.
The airplane was located on a county road about 8 nautical miles south of Coles County Memorial Airport (MTO), Mattoon, Illinois. An examination of the accident site revealed that the airplane struck power lines about 35 ft in height, before ground impact. The debris path extended approximately 100 ft along a 227° magnetic heading. The wreckage was highly fragmented. All major components of the airplane were located within the debris field. Flight control continuity was confirmed to all flight control surfaces through breaks that were consistent with tension overload. The engine was found partially buried in a crater about 3 ft deep, and was heavily impact damaged.
The wreckage was recovered for further examination.
The pilot held a private pilot certificate with a rating for airplane single engine land. He did not hold an instrument rating. Initial review of the pilot’s logbook revealed that he had accumulated about 300 hours of total flight experience as of October 2024.
METAR:
Weather about the accident time (c. 1515Z) at KMTO, about 14 km/7.5 nm northeast of the accident site):
METAR KMTO 191453Z AUTO 29007KT 10SM BKN004 BKN025 OVC070 14/14 A3001 RMK AO2 RAE43 PRESRR SLP161 P0004 60015 T01390139 51004
METAR KMTO 191512Z AUTO 31019G22KT 8SM BKN005 OVC021 13/13 A3005 RMK AO2 T01330128
METAR KMTO 191553Z AUTO 33013KT 7SM -RA OVC008 12/12 A3005 RMK AO2 RAB32 CIG 006V011 SLP173 P0000 T01220117
METAR KMTO 191632Z AUTO 28008KT 5SM -RA BR BKN011 OVC014 12/12 A3013 RMK AO2 CIG 007V011 P0001 T01220117
METAR K1H2 191515Z AUTO 23004KT 10SM RA BKN007 BKN034 BKN042 15/15 A3009 RMK AO2 T01450145
METAR K1H2 191535Z AUTO 28008KT 7SM -VCTSRA OVC007 15/15 A3008 RMK AO2 LTG DSNT SW P0003 T01470147
METAR K1H2 191555Z AUTO 30016KT 10SM -VCTSRA OVC007 14/14 A3013 RMK AO2 LTG DSNT SW AND W P0003 T01420141
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.wcia.com/news/agencies-on-scene-at-single-engine-plane-crash-in-cumberland-co/ https://wgntv.com/news/illinois/update-agencies-conducting-fatal-aircraft-investigation-4-people-on-board-in-trilla-plane-crash/ https://jg-tc.com/news/local/accident-and-incident/article_4f7d35af-ada3-447e-af9a-2781cd279cfd.html NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=4679U https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N4679U/history/20250419/1412Z/17KY/L%2039.37908%20-88.36274 https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a5b742 https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/768170_1740970968.jpg (photo)
Location
Media: