| Date: | Sunday 5 February 2012 |
| Time: | 11:31 UTC |
| Type: | Ilyushin Il-76TD |
| Owner/operator: | Abakan Avia |
| Registration: | RA-76799 |
| MSN: | 1003403075 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1989 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Sharjah International Airport (SHJ/OMSJ) -
United Arab Emirates
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Kandahar Airport (KDH/OAKN) |
| Destination airport: | Sharjah Airport (SHJ/OMSJ) |
| Investigating agency: | GCAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On 5 February 2012, after landing of Ilyushin (IL)-76TD, RA76799, operating flight No. ABG9352,
Kandahar (OAKN) to-Sharjah (OMSJ), for Abakan Avia, and while taxiing out the landing runway (RWY)
12 at Sharjah International Airport, the tower controller noticed a smoke emitting from the exhaust of No. 2 engine followed by flame, consequently the captain was instructed to stop. Fire brigade was launched to the Aircraft and fire extinguisher was fed to the engine inlet, the Aircraft was towed to the cargo stand without further consequences. (Figure 1). The captain stated that he didn’t notice any abnormal indications in the cockpit.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.gcaa.gov.ae/en/departments/airaccidentinvestigation/Lists/Incidents%20Investigation%20Reports/Attachments/52/2012-Final%20Report%20IL-76TD%20-%20RA76799%20-%20Report%2004%202012.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/7105181 (Photo)
Location