This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 27 June 1963 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | airplane |
| Owner/operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Red Sea -
Sudan
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:A US Marine airplane ditched into the Red Sea, about 150 nm south of Port Sudan. Four crew members rescued by a british destroyer next morning.
Sources:
Honnefer Volkszeitung 29 June 1963, p6