| Date: | Sunday 14 September 2014 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Airbus A320-233 |
| Owner/operator: | Avianca Central America |
| Registration: | N496TA |
| MSN: | 3113 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2007 |
| Engine model: | IAE V2527E-A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 155 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Montevideo-Carrasco International Airport (MVD/SUMU) -
Uruguay
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Montevideo-Carrasco Airport (MVD/SUMU) |
| Destination airport: | Lima-Jorge Chávez International Airport (LIM/SPJC) |
| Investigating agency: | CIAIA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During the takeoff run of Avianca Taca commercial flight TP904 bound for Lima, Peru, the aircraft was struck by several birds. The Airbus carrying 149 passengers, two pilots, and four attendants landed in Carrasco, overweight. MLW 66 T, GW 72.5 T. One of the birds damaged the first stage of the right engine's fan, and the other struck the fuselage in front of and below the left pilot's window (see figure below). Initially, it was thought to be an accident, as the damage to the fuselage was found to be beyond limits. However, after inspection and evaluation by the aircraft manufacturer (Airbus), the aircraft was cleared to return to base for final repairs.
The engine's damaged blades were replaced, and visual inspections were performed, allowing it to continue operating. The vertical acceleration reading recorded on the FDR during landing (1.36 g) did not require further inspection
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.gub.uy/ministerio-defensa-nacional/sites/ministerio-defensa-nacional/files/2021-02/2014%20-%20N496TA%20-%20INCID.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/7904620 (Photo)
Location