Accident Vought F4U-5 Corsair registro 3-C-2, Tuesday 16 December 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 16 December 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CORS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought F4U-5 Corsair registro
Owner/operator:Aviación Naval Argentina
Registration: 3-C-2
MSN: 0375
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Quilmes, provincia de Buenos Aires. -   Argentina
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BAN Punta de Indio Bs As
Destination airport:
Narrative:
El 16 de diciembre de 1958 el avión Vought F4U-5 Corsair registro 3-C-2, serial 0375, perteneciente a la Aviación Naval Argentina asignado a la Base Aeronaval Punta de Indio, con destino a la Escuadrilla de Combate Diurna a la 2º Escuadrilla de Ataque, es destruido tras caer a tierra cerca de la localidad de Quilmes, provincia de Buenos Aires.

Sources:

WIKIPEDIA
https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chance_Vought_F4U_Corsair
Libro VOUGHT F4U-5/-5N/-5NL CORSAIR - NUÑEZ PADIN, JORGE F.
AMILARG
http://amilarg.com.ar/vought-f4u-corsair.html
Prensa OHF - Panorama de Prensa Mundial
https://prensaohf.com/2022/03/07/chance-vought-f-4u5-corsair-en-la-aviacion-naval-argentina/?fbclid=IwAR31zabND7zOvq4YxbtdFDtMaVNvPSOoE_VGZNnoUiiDYB2jaxeNj5UHpmo
Aeroflight
https://www.aeroflight.co.uk/waf/americas/arg/Navy/Argentina-naf-Corsair.htm
Arqueología Aeronáutica
https://arqueologiaaeronautica.blogspot.com/2012/09/chance-vought-f4u-5-corsair-mat-03913.html