Accident FMA I.Ae. 22 DL Ea-756, Tuesday 22 July 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 22 July 1958
Time:
Type:FMA I.Ae. 22 DL
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Argentina - FAA
Registration: Ea-756
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:laguna Setubal en la provincia de Santa Fé -   Argentina
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
El día 22 de julio de 1958, el avión de fabricación nacional FMA I.Ae. 22 DL registro Ea 756, perteneciente a la Fuerza Aérea Argentina, cuyos tripulantes eran el piloto Alférez Oscar Humberto Álvarez, promoción XXIII egresado el 16 de diciembre de 1957, estando acompañado del operario civil Carlos Reynoso. Cuando estaban sobrevolando en cercanías de la laguna Setubal en la provincia de Santa Fé, se estrella, pereciendo sus dos ocupantes.

Sources:

WIKIPEDIA
https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/I.Ae._22_DL#:~:text=El%20I.Ae.,Aviones%20(FMA)%20en%201944.
Dirección de Estudios Históricos de la Fuerza Aérea Argentina
El Escuadrón del Cielo de la FAA
https://escuadrondelcielofaa.blogspot.com/search?q=756