This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 20 April 2025 |
| Time: | c. 09:05 LT |
| Type: | Tecnam P2010 |
| Owner/operator: | Meraj Aviation Flight Academy |
| Registration: | EP-MGR |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Qazvin Airport (GZW/OIIK), Qazvin -
Iran
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Ghazvin Airport (GZW/OIIK) |
| Destination airport: | Ghazvin Airport (GZW/OIIK) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Tecnam P2010 crashed under unknown circumstances shortly after takeoff from Qazvin Airport (GZW/OIIK), Qazvin
Both trainer and trainee pilot were seriously injured and the aircraft was destroyed.
Sources:
https://www.mehrnews.com/news/6440860/ https://en.mehrnews.com/news/230810/Training-helicopter-crashes-near-Qazvin-Airport-VIDEO https://cdn.plnspttrs.net/17671/ep-mgr-meraj-aviation-flight-academy-tecnam-p2010_PlanespottersNet_1082294_5f6e7079b6_o.jpg (photo)
Location
Images:

Mehr News Agency (CC:by)