ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50044
Last updated: 5 October 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 19-SEP-1944 |
Time: | 18:05 LT |
Type: |  Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-14 |
Owner/operator: | 8./JG 11 Luftwaffe |
Registration: | 781192 |
C/n / msn: | weisse 2 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Dortherhoek hamlet, Bathmen, Overijssel -
Netherlands
|
Phase: | Combat |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Breitscheid airfield (G) |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 17:00 hrs for a Feindflug (operational sortie).
The pilot, Uffz. R. Wagner, was initially buried at Enschede, but now rests at Ysselsteyn cemetery, Limburg.
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4195&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Google Maps
Related books: