This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 18 June 1948 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | AP-ABE |
| MSN: | DHA.241 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Naudero (نودیرو), Ratodero Taluka, Larkana District, Sindh Province -
Pakistan
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Naudero (نودیرو), Ratodero Taluka, Larkana District, Sindh Province, Pakistan |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:c/no. DHA.241 (Gipsy Major #34): Built by De Havilland Australia at Bankstown, Sydney, NSW. Not taken on charge by the RAAF. Instead, Shipped 1.41 to RAF Depot, Karachi. Indian civil registered as VT-APG 12.5.41 to Government of India; operated by 2 EFTS Indian Air Force Jodhpur. Impressed into military service as DG519 26.5.41 at 2 EFTS, IAF Jodhpur. Re-registered as VT-APG 11.6.46 to Northern India Flying Club, Lahore. Struck off charge by RAF 30.10.47 to RIAF for civilian conversion.
Re-registered in Pakistan as AP-ABE (C of R 31) 24.2.48.
Written off (destroyed) when crashed at Naudero (نودیرو) Sindh Province, Pakistan 18.6.48 and wreckage not salvaged due to being enveloped in floods. Pakistan registration AP-ABE cancelled 18.12.48.
Naudero, also spelled Naundero, Nodero is a town and union council of Ratodero Taluka in the Larkana District, Sindh, Pakistan. The union council also includes the village of Garhi Khuda Bakhsh. It lies to the northwest of the district capital Larkana, connected by road. Sindh (sometimes called Scinde, Sindhi: سنڌ) was a province of British India from 1 April 1936 to 1947 and Dominion of Pakistan from 14 August 1947 to 14 October 1955.
Sources:
1.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 2.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pAus2.html 3.
https://aparm.net/ap-aaa_ap-azz/ap-aba_ap-abz/ap-abe.htm 4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Larkana_District 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Naudero 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sindh Location