This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 16 May 1948 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Aero Club of Western Australia |
| Registration: | VH-BAY |
| MSN: | DHA.257 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Maylands Aerodrome, Perth, Western Australia -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Maylands Aerodrome, Perth, Western Australia |
| Destination airport: | Maylands Aerodrome, Perth, Western Australia |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:DH.82A Tiger Moth VH-BAY, Royal Aero Club of Western Australia: Written off when overturned in a forced landing, following engine failure near Maylands Aerodrome, Perth, WA 16.5.48. As reported at the time in a contemporary local newspaper (The West Australian (Perth, WA) Tuesday 18 May 1948):
"REMOVING THE REMAINS
Ground staff of the Royal Aero Club were removing the Tiger Moth plane which was badly damaged in a forced landing on the riverbank near Maylands Aerodrome on Sunday. The pilot escaped with only minor injuries. The cause of the crash is not yet known"
Sources:
1.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 2. The West Australian (Perth, WA) Tuesday 18 May 1948 REMOVING THE REMAINS:
https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/46910358 3.
https://edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austb/VH-BAY%281%29.html 4.
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a17a.htm 5.
https://www.austairdata.com.au/component/rsdirectory/entry/view/11323:vh-bay-1 6.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pAus2.html 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Maylands_Airport#History
History of this aircraft
c/no. DHA.257: Taken on charge as A17-238 at 2 Aircraft Depot, RAAF Richmond, NSW 27.1.41. To 9 EFTS RAAF Cunderdin, WA 3.2.41. To MMA Maylands, Perth, WA 1.4.42 for overhaul. Upon completion, returned to 9 EFTS RAAF Cunderdin, WA 10.8.42. To MMA Maylands, Perth, WA 21.2.44 for overhaul; upon completion, returned to 9 EFTS RAAF Cunderdin, WA 19.6.44. Withdrawn from service to storage 8.1.45; transferred to 86 OBU RAAF Cunderdin, WA 11.6.45; for long-term storage pending disposal. Put up for sale 6.12.45.
Struck off charge when sold 20.2.46 for £430 to Royal Aero Club of Western Australia, Maylands, Perth, WA; issued to them 5.4.46. Registered as VH-BAY (C of R 1184) 16.1.47 to Royal Aero Club of Western Australia, Maylands, Perth, WA.
Written off when crashed following engine failure near Maylands, Perth, WA 16.5.48 as per the above.
Location