Accident Bellanca 17-30 Viking 300 N4723V, Sunday 2 March 1975
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 2 March 1975
Time:11:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 17-30 Viking 300
Owner/operator:
Registration: N4723V
MSN: 30062
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Newton, Nj -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
evidence hi than nml wing load on front up rearstrap fitng.Front spar shear plate & planking det.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC75AN088
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB