| Date: | Thursday 6 September 2007 |
| Time: | 12:48 LT |
| Type: | British Aerospace BAe-146-300 |
| Owner/operator: | Flybe |
| Registration: | G-JEBC |
| MSN: | E3189 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1990 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Over England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Belfast City Airport (BHD/EGAC) |
| Destination airport: | Southampton-Eastleigh Airport (SOU/EGHI) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During a positioning flight from Belfast, the flight crew became aware of an unusual smell. There was no smoke or haze. The commander elected to put the crew on oxygen. He declared an emergency and diverted back to Belfast. The commander later described how he felt as similar to being inebriated and that he found it difficult to concentrate. The co-pilot initially felt she had a reduced capacity to fly the aircraft, but this feeling quickly passed. One cabin crew member felt light headed, sick and distressed. The other cabin crew member felt tired and slightly sick. The origin of the fumes was traced to the forward toilet and was probably due to a chemical in the toilet. The fumes may have been as a result of formaldehyde, released as a degradation product of a toilet chemical added during maintenance at Exeter. It was not possible positively to determine to what extent the symptoms of the crew were a result of the fumes, or of the stress associated with the in-flight fumes emergency, or a combination of both.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/54230212e5274a1314000aeb/BAe_146-300__G-JEBC_06-08.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/6086353 (Photo)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 22 July 2008 |
PK-BRD |
Aviastar Mandiri |
0 |
Jayapura-Sentani Airport (DJJ/WAJJ) |
 |
|
| 9 April 2009 |
PK-BRD |
Aviastar Mandiri |
6 |
6,5 km NW of Wamena (WMX) |
 |
w/o |
| CFIT |