Bird strike Incident Airbus A319-112 EC-MKX, Friday 18 April 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 18 April 2025
Time:16:02 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A319-112
Owner/operator:Vueling
Registration: EC-MKX
MSN: 3054
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B6/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Florence-Peretola Airport (FLR/LIRQ) -   Italy
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Florence-Peretola Airport (FLR/LIRQ)
Destination airport:London-Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Vueling Airlines flight VY6208, an Airbus A319-112, suffered a bird strike on departure from Florence-Peretola Airport (FLR).
The flight diverted to Pisa Airport, where it landed safely, 16 minutes after takeoff from FLR.

Sources:

https://italiavola.com/2025/04/21/a319-vueling-atterra-a-pisa-dopo-un-birdstrike-in-decollo-a-firenze/
https://www.pisatoday.it/cronaca/volo-firenze-londra-atterraggio-emergenza-pisa-18-aprile-2025.html

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ec-mkx#39f3fb7f

Location