This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 20 April 2025 |
| Time: | c. 11:09 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 421C Golden Eagle |
| Owner/operator: | Castilla Estructuras SA de CV |
| Registration: | XB-OTO |
| MSN: | 421C0607 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Culiacán-Fedl de Bachigualato Airport (CUL/MMCL) -
Mexico
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | San José del Cabo-Los Cabos International Airport (SJD/MMSD) |
| Destination airport: | Culiacán-Fedl de Bachigualato Airport (CUL/MMCL) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Cessna 421C Golden Eagle made a gear-up landing on runway 21 at Culiacán-Fedl de Bachigualato Airport (CUL/MMCL).
METAR:
MMCL 201943Z 25008KT 10SM SKC 32/05 A2990 RMK HZY
MMCL 202053Z 25008KT 10SM SKC 33/07 A2988 RMK SLP112 57020 967 HZY RWY CLSD
Sources:
https://www.eluniversal.com.mx/estados/avioneta-presenta-fallas-y-aterriza-de-emergencia-en-aeropuerto-de-culiacan-no-se-reportan-lesionados/ https://cafenegroportal.com/avioneta-con-falla-en-tren-de-aterrizaje-causa-retrasos-en-el-aeropuerto-de-culiacan/ https://www.noroeste.com.mx/seguridad/retrasan-vuelos-del-aeropuerto-de-culiacan-luego-del-aterrizaje-de-una-avioneta-con-fallas-mecanicas-IO11977438 https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/XBOTO/history/20250420/1926Z/MMSD/MMCL
History of this aircraft
Ex XB-MGB, XB-TON, N49HH, N88609
Location
Media: