| Date: | Monday 21 August 2023 |
| Time: | 07:30 |
| Type: | Grumman G-164A AgCat |
| Owner/operator: | South Pacific Aerial Spraying Services (SPASS) |
| Registration: | RP-R4456 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lambayong Airstrip, Sultan Kudarat, Maguindanao -
Philippines
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB Philippines |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:An Ag Cat G-164A, RP-R4456, sustained substantial damage following loss of engine power upon take-off at Lambayong Airstrip. The sole occupant sustained minor injury.
It was during the initial climb of the fifth (5th) load of chemicals for the swathing operation that the aircraft experienced engine vibration. A decrease in engine rpm ensued, leading to the eventual loss of engine power. The pilot was not able to dump the load of chemicals before the aircraft made a forced landing in an open area. The aircraft initially touched down on its main gears and swerved to the left as it continued to roll. It came to a complete stop in an inverted position after both wings collided with two gimelina trees.
Primary Cause
a. Failure of the number three (3) cylinder, resulting in a total loss of engine power.