| Date: | Monday 13 November 2023 |
| Time: | 07:30 |
| Type: | Cessna 152 |
| Owner/operator: | OMNI Aviation Corporation |
| Registration: | RP-C8840 |
| MSN: | 15282354 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 18608 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Brgy. Tabing Ilog, Licab, Nueva Ecija, Pangasinan -
Philippines
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB Philippines |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Cessna 152, RP-C8840, was substantially damaged during forced landing following a total loss of engine power at Brgy Tabing Ilog, Licab, Nueva. Ecija, Philippines. A private pilot (PP) license holder, was the sole occupant of the aircraft did not sustain any injury. Visual Meteorological Condition (VMC) prevailed at the time of the accident, and a VFR flight plan was filed.
During a solo navigational flight to Guimba from Zaragosa, both located in Nueva Ecija, Pangasinan, at an altitude of 2,000 ft AGL, the private pilot (PP) noticed a "roughness" in the engine. He saw that the engine oil pressure indication was "low," and a few minutes later, the engine loses its power. Several unsuccessful engine restarts were attempted while descending for a forced landing in a rice field. The aircraft initially touched down on its main gears and bounced after colliding with an embankment. The aircraft again landed on its nose wheel, 75 feet away from its initial touchdown. It continued to move forward for another 75 feet before the nose wheel collapsed and had a prop strike with the ground. The aircraft came to a complete stop in an inverted position.
Cause:
a. The failure of the engine crankshaft that resulted in the total loss of power.