Accident Fokker Super Universal? 109, Thursday 26 October 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 26 October 1939
Time:15:50
Type:Fokker Super Universal?
Owner/operator:Imperial Japanese Army Air Service
Registration: 109
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Beiguan District, Anyang, Henan Province -   China
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit by Chinese ground fire and crashed 1 km N of Zhangde Airfield, taking the lives of five occupants. Three survived with injuries.

As 'AT Airplane No. 109' in Japanese record; type unclear, presumed.

Sources:

www.jacar.archives.go.jp
pers. comm.

Location