Accident Lockheed T-33A , Friday 3 August 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 3 August 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed T-33A
Owner/operator:Armée de l'Air
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lahr -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lahr AB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
"American jetfighter" crashed on the east edge of Lahr, hitting a house, broke up and came to rest in a garden facility. One crew member bailed out two km before and was slightly injured. The pilot salvaged from the wreckage seriously injured

Note: Lahr AB was French until 1967, operated "a handfull T-33" (1er EC) from MAR 1956

Sources:

Neckar-Bote 4 August 1956, p4