This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 19 April 2025 |
| Time: | 13:32 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 737-76N (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Aerolíneas Argentinas |
| Registration: | LV-CBF |
| MSN: | 32696/1922 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2006 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Near Federal -
Argentina
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Buenos Aires-Jorge Newbery Airport, BA (AEP/SABE) |
| Destination airport: | Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Flight AR-1360 from Buenos Aires Aeroparque,BA to Bogota, was en route at FL350 about 220nm north of Buenos Aires when the crew decided to return to Buenos Aires Aeroparque after the instruments of the first officer went dark. The aircraft entered a holds at FL100 to burn off fuel and landed safely on Aeroparque's runway 13 about 4 hours after departure.
Sources:
https://avherald.com/h?article=526c2f58&opt=4096 https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/11617849 (Photo)