Incident Supermarine Spitfire HF Mk IX MK682,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50072

Date:Monday 18 September 1944
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire HF Mk IX
Owner/operator:312 Sqn RAF
Registration: MK682
MSN: DU-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Oudeland - Molenweg road, Strijen, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Weald, Essex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was hit by Flak from Willemsdorp (Dordrecht) and crashed. The Czechoslovak pilot, F/Sgt. A. Ocelka, was taken prisoner of war.

The Spitfire was flying fighter escort for the Market Garden operation

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4101&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps