Accident Hummingbird H2 Autogyro PU-HGM, Monday 21 April 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 21 April 2025
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Hummingbird H2 Autogyro
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PU-HGM
MSN: 29
Year of manufacture:2019
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Areias Alvas Beach, Rio Grande do Norte -   Brazil
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:unknown
Destination airport:unknown
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Instructor and student on a training flight along the beach at a height of around 150m. Control was lost due to unknown reasons, machine plummeted vertically until impact, both onboard deceased.

Sources:

Multiple Social Media
TCM Notícias
VISOR Notícias
Canal Areia Branca
Portal Itapiloca

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/9556796 (Photo)