Accident Short Stirling Mk IV LJ913, Monday 18 September 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 18 September 1944
Time:16:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk IV
Owner/operator:570 Sqn RAF
Registration: LJ913
MSN: V8-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Schaarsbergen, Arnhem, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Harwell, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 12:51 hrs for a re-supply operation in support of the Market Garden operation.
The aircraft was hit by Flak and crashed by Deelensweg/Koningsweg (roads).
All eight crew members were taken prisoner of war.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4103&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps