This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 1 February 1958 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Super Spread Aviation Pty Ltd |
| Registration: | VH-BJG |
| MSN: | DHA.265 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Wattlebank, 20 miles North of Rockhampton, Queensland -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Wattlebank Airstrip, Queensland |
| Destination airport: | Rockhampton Airport, Queensland (ROK/YBRK) |
Narrative:DH.82A Tiger Moth VH-BJG, Super Spread Aviation Pty Ltd: Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed into fence on take-off from a airstrip near Wattlebank, 20 miles North of Rockhampton, Queensland 1.2.58 during agricultural (crop spraying/top dressing) operations. According to the summary of the DCA report into the incident
"The aircraft ran through the upwind boundary fence during an attempted take-off from a sub-standard strip".
(The DCA Report states the location of the incident as "Rockhampton North" [sic]). Registration VH-BJG cancelled 3.8.60.
Wattlebank is a rural locality in the Livingstone Shire, Queensland, Australia, 20 miles North of Rockhampton.
Sources:
1.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 2.
https://airwaysmuseum.com/Downloads/DCA%20accident%20reports%201956%20to%201968%20v2.pdf 3.
https://edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austb/VH-BJG.html 4.
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a17a.htm 5.
https://www.austairdata.com.au/component/rsdirectory/entry/view/11972:vh-bjg-1 6.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pAus2.html 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wattlebank
History of this aircraft
c/no. DHA.265: Taken on charge as A17-246 at 2 Aircraft Depot, RAAF Richmond, NSW 3.2.41. To 1 EFTS RAAF Parafield, Adelaide, SA 21.3.41. To Guinea Airways, Parafield, SA 21.12.42 for overhaul; upon completion, returned to 1 EFTS RAAF Parafield, Adelaide, SA 15.3.43. Upon completion delivered to RAAF Tamworth, NSW 29.5.44. Withdrawn from service to storage 7.10.44. Transferred to Care & Maintenance Unit RAAF Tamworth, NSW 12.12.44 for long-term storage pending disposal. Put up for sale 7.6.46.
Struck off charge when sold 15.8.46 for £125 to Queensland Air Transport Brigade, Brisbane, Queensland; issued to them 5.9.46. Registered as VH-BJG (C of R 1549) 4.6.48 to Queensland Aerial Ambulance & Taxis Services Pty Ltd, Archerfield, Brisbane, Queensland. Re-registered 5.5.50 to Robert H MacIntosh, Longreach, Queensland. Re-registered 18.11.54 to Robert H MacIntosh & Roma Aerial Services Pty Ltd, Roma, Queensland. Re-registered 12.1.56 to Super Spread Pty Ltd, Moorabbin, Melbourne, Victoria. Re-registered 19.8.57 to Super Spread Aviation Pty Ltd, Moorabbin, Melbourne, Victoria.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed into fence on take-off near Wattlebank, 20 miles North of Rockhampton, Queensland 1.2.58. Registration VH-BJG cancelled 3.8.60.
Location