This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 2 September 1952 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Super Spread Pty Ltd |
| Registration: | VH-AMD |
| MSN: | DHA.262 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Oakley, Queensland -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Toowoomba Aerodrome, Toowoomba, Queensland (TWB/YTWB) |
| Destination airport: | Oakley, Queensland |
Narrative:DH.82A Tiger Moth VH-AMD, Super Spread Pty Ltd., Moorabbin, Melbourne, Victoria: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 2.9.52 when crashed during agricultural operations (crop spraying/top dressing) at Oakley, Queensland.
Registration VH-AMD cancelled 8.10.52 as "destroyed". Oakey is a rural town and locality in the Toowoomba Region, Queensland, Australia.
Note that the above incident refers to Tiger Moth VH-AMD "the first". The registration VH-AMD was re-allocated in 1969 to a second Tiger Moth (which was c/no. DHA.154 - the former VH-BTW (and VH-BLK and A17-153 before that)).
Sources:
1.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 2.
https://edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austa2/VH-AMD.html 3. VH-AMD the 1st:
https://www.austairdata.com.au/component/rsdirectory/entry/view/10045:vh-amd-2 4. VH-AMD the 2nd:
https://www.austairdata.com.au/component/rsdirectory/entry/view/10046:vh-amd-3 5.
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a17a.htm 6.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pAus2.html 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Oakey,_Queensland#20th_century
History of this aircraft
c/no. DHA.262: Taken on charge as A17-243 at 2 Aircraft Depot, RAAF Richmond, NSW 3.2.41. To 4 EFTS RAAF Mascot, Sydney, NSW 3.3.41. To 10 EFTS RAAF Temora, NSW 20.4.42. To De Havilland Australia at Mascot, Sydney, NSW 20.9.43 for overhaul; DHA No T172. Upon completion, delivered to 2 Aircraft Park, Bankstown, Sydney, NSW 1.12.43. To 11 EFTS RAAF Benalla, Victoria 13.12.43. Withdrawn from service to storage reserve at RAAF Benalla, Victoria 7.5.45. Put up for sale 6.12.45; to Care & Maintenance Unit 1.3.46 for long-term storage pending disposal.
Struck off charge when sold 11.3.46 for £319.10 to Victorian & Interstate Airways Ltd, Melbourne, Victoria; issued to them 27.3.46. Registered as VH-AMD (C of R 920) 9.4.46 to Victoria & Interstate Airways Ltd, Essendon, Melbourne, Victoria. Re-registered 9.7.47 to John F Webster, Morwell, Victoria. Re-registered 22.9.47 to Dudley A Langford, Yallourn, Victoria. Registration VH-AMD cancelled 6.8.51. Re-registered 2.7.52 to Super Spread Pty Ltd, Melbourne.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed while crop spraying at Oakey, Queensland 2.9.52. Registration VH-AMD cancelled 8.10.52.
Location