| Date: | Sunday 9 March 2025 |
| Time: | c. 10:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 152 |
| Owner/operator: | Center Air |
| Registration: | PH-AIF |
| MSN: | 15279631 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Coimbra Airport (CBP/LPCO), Antanhol -
Portugal
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Coimbra Airport (CBP/LPCO) |
| Destination airport: | Coimbra Airport (CBP/LPCO) |
| Investigating agency: | GPIAAF |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A student pilot accompanied by an instructor pilot, began preparations for a local circuit flight at the Bissaya
Barreto Municipal Aerodrome (LPCO) in Coimbra.
Lesson no. 7 of the ATPL(A) Course was initiated on board the Cessna 152 with a take-off from runway 16, respective left-hand circuit with touch-and-go.
The routine was repeated twice and on the fourth circuit, the instructor guided and accompanied the student pilot in performing his first 180º power-off landing manoeuvre. The manoeuvre, which consists of reducing engine power to idle with the aircraft positioned in a tailwind, intended to demonstrate the energy management in order to touch the runway at a previously specific determined point.
With the aircraft descending and turning to the left, the first notch of flap (10º) was selected. On approach,
the instructor realized that he was too low to reach the runway, took control of the aircraft and decided to initiate the go-around manoeuvre by applying maximum power to the engine and discontinuing the landing.
While still turning to the left, the go-around manoeuvre was unable to prevent the aircraft's left wing from colliding with the top of a eucalyptus tree that was 127 meters from the threshold of runway 16 and 50 meters away from the extension of the centre line.
After colliding and knocking down the crown of the eucalyptus tree, the instructor pilot lost control of the aircraft, which struck the ground and pivoted on the left-wing tip, coming to rest on the forward section on a path parallel to the aerodrome fence.
Sources:
GPIAAF
https://img.onespotter.com/v/Z8j5Ao/MYDN9p/6081EB70paML8q2p8Mj.jpg (photo)
History of this aircraft
Ex G-BTVW, N757CK
Location