Loss of control Accident Tecnam P2008 JC MkII VT-VDF, Tuesday 22 April 2025
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 22 April 2025
Time:12:49
Type:Silhouette image of generic P208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P2008 JC MkII
Owner/operator:Vision Flying Training Institute
Registration: VT-VDF
MSN: 1298
Year of manufacture:2023
Total airframe hrs:667 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912S2-01
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Amreli, Gujarat -   India
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Amreli Airport
Destination airport:Amreli Airport
Investigating agency: AAIB India
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Tecnam P2008 JC MkII crashed in Amreli, Gujarat, India. The pilot perished and the aircraft was destroyed by fire.

The aircraft had departed Amreli Airport and was engaged in practicing takeoffs and landings on runway 04. ADS-B data indicate that aircraft landed at 07:16 UTC, backtracked and took off again two minutes later.
After lifting off the runway, the aircraft banked left and crashed in a residential area, about 300 m left of the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB India
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.hindustantimes.com/india-news/trainer-aircraft-crashes-in-gujarats-amreli-pilot-killed-police-101745311283088.html
https://english.gujaratsamachar.com/news/gujarat/private-plane-crashes-in-amrelis-residential-area-pilot-dead
https://www.gujaratsamachar.com/news/gujarat/private-small-plane-crashes-near-amrelis-giria-road-one-person-dead-in-tragic-incident

https://vfti.co.in/wp-content/uploads/2024/10/WhatsApp-Image-2024-10-29-at-5.19.20-PM-1.jpg (photo)

Location

Images:

Media: