Accident Powered parachute , Monday 10 February 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 10 February 2025
Time:c. 16:00
Type:Powered parachute
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Zhongjiang County, Deyang, Sichuan Province -   China
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A powered parachute crashed into river shortly after takeoff. The pilot, who reportedly held valid license issued by ASFC (Aero Sports Federation of China), received fatal injuries. The aircraft was recovered but was obviously destroyed.

Sources:

https://www.baike.com/wikiid/7469991358620024884
https://www.bjnews.com.cn/detail/1739250633129174.html

Location